email: egmm2004@inesc-id.pt



Program




Wednesday, October 27

Photos

8h00-8h30 - Registration
[Meng-Min-Wei Building]
8h30-9h00 - Opening Ceremony
 
Chair: Xianglin Fei

Introducing the distinguished guests
Speech from the VP of Nanjing University - Jun Chen
Welcome words from the Chairman of CS dept. of NJU - Daoxu Chen
Speech from the Workshop Co-chair - Nuno Correia
Speech from the Workshop Program Co-chair - Teresa Chambel
Group photo

9h00-10h00 - Image Representation and Modeling I

Chair: Nuno Correia

Tetrahedral Adaptive Grid for Parallel Hierarchical Tetrahedrization
Yasufumi Takama, Akinori Kimura, and Hiromi Tanaka, Computer Vision Lab, and Ritsumeikan University, JAPAN

Image-based Rendering of the Anisotropic BRDF of Woven Fabrics
Yuki Takeda, Huynh Quang Huy Viet, and Hiromi Tanaka, Ritsumeikan University, JAPAN

10h00-10h30 - Coffee Break
10h30-12h00 - Mobile and Ubiquitous Media

Chair: Yangsheng Wang

A Web Services-Based Architecture for Capability-Aware Ubiquitous Media
Wang Haipeng, Zhou Xingshe, Duan Zongtao, and Zhang Tao, Northwestern Polytechnical University, CHINA

Remote Raster Image Browsing Based on Fast Content Reduction for Mobile Environments
RenÚ Rosenbaum, and Heidrun Schumann, University of Rostock, GERMANY

Estimating Traffic Density Using Sounds of Moving Vehicles
Jien Kato, Yoshitaka Hiramatsu, and Toyohide Watanabe, Nagoya University, JAPAN


12h00-14h00 - Lunch
[Grand Hotel, first floor LU-Zhou]

14h00-15h30 - Augmented Reality and Rich Multimedia Spaces

Chair: Teresa Chambel

A Component-based Authoring Environment for Creating Multimedia-Rich Mixed Reality
Daniel Abawi, Goethe University, Ralf Dorner, Harz University, and Paul Grimm, Erfurt University, GERMANY

Simultaneous Tracking of Multiple Objects for Augmented Reality Applications
C.Yuan, Fraunhofer Institute FIT, GERMANY

Animating Peer-Level Annotations Within Web-Based Multimedia
Dick Bulterman, CWI, Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS

15h30-16h00 - Coffee Break
16h00-17h00 - Multimedia Information Retrieval

Chair: Zhengxin Sun

A New Approach to Multimedia Information Filtering Based on its Structure
Xiaodi Huang, Faculty of Science, and Jianming Yong, Faculty of Business, Univ. of Southern Queensland, AUSTRALIA

Mixing Images and Sketches for Retrieving Vector Drawings
A.Ferreira, M.J.Fonseca, J.A.Jorge, and M.Ramalho, Technical University of Lisbon, PORTUGAL

17h00-18h00 - Image Segmentation

Chair: Toyohide Watanabe

A New Fingerprint Image Segmentation Algorithm Based on ROIO
Zhongchao Shi, Ke Xu, and Yangsheng Wang, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science, CHINA

A Segmentation Algorithm for Jacquard Images Based on Mumford-Shah Model
Z.L.Feng, J.W.Yin, G.Chen, and J.X.Dong, State Key Lab. of CAD & CG, Zhejiang University, CHINA


19h00 - Social Event
[Grand Hotel, 24th floor Yi-Dian-Yuan]

Thursday, October 28


9h00-10h00 - Invited Talk
 
Chair: Nuno Correia

Video Content Representation: Challenges and Advances
Hong Jiang Zhang, Microsoft Research, China

10h00-10h30 - Coffee Break
10h30-12h00 - Image Representation and Modeling II

Chair: Shijie Cai

A Novel Quadtree-Structured Scheme for Transmitting Chinese Calligraphy Progressively
Chin-Chen Chang, Chien-Fa Li, and Iuon-Chang Lin, National Chung Cheng University, TAIWAN, R.O.C

A Training-Based Method for Reducing Ringing Artifact in BDCT-Encoded Images
Guangyu Wang, Tien-Tsin Wong, and Pheng-Ann Heng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, CHINA

Progressive Image Transmission Using Singular Value Decomposition
Chin-Chen Chang, Yi-Long Liu, National Chung Cheng University, TAIWAN, R.O.C.


12h00-14h00 - Lunch
[Grand Hotel, first floor LU-Zhou]

14h00-15h30 - Information Hiding and Watermarking

Chair: Gangshan Wu

Content Based Image Public Watermarking
Yang Hengfu, Yang Zihua, and Jiang Mingfang, Human Institute of Engineering, CHINA

Optimum Detection of Multiplicative Watermarks for Digital Images in the DWT Domain
Zhongwei Sun, Dengguo Feng, and Rui Xue, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CHINA

A Chinese Remainder Theorem Oriented Information Hiding Scheme
Chin-Chen Chang, and Tzu-Chuen Lu, National Chung Cheng University, TAIWAN, R.O.C

15h30-15h50 - Coffee Break
15h50-16h50 - Video Analysis and Processing

Chair: Teresa Chambel

Analysis of Inter-Frame Coding Without Intra Modes in H.264
Yun Cheng, Zhiying Wang, and Kui Dai, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, CHINA

Door Access Control Using Human Face and Height
H.X.Zhang, R.H.Ma, W.M.Huang, and Z.Huang, National University of Singapore, SINGAPORE

16h50-17h50 - Invited Talk

Chair: Zhigeng Pan

Trends and Standards for 3D Graphics for Handsets (abstract)
Christophe Quarre, STMicroelectronics, Shanghai, China

17h50-18h00 - Closing Session

Chair: Zhigeng Pan

Speech from the Workshop Co-chair - Nuno Correia


18h30 - Supper
[Grand Hotel, first floor LU-Zhou]

Friday, October 29


8h30 - One day excursion in Nanjing (included)
Departure place: At the gate of Grand Hotel